Cricket

Umpires and Match Referees for the ICC Champions Trophy 2017 announced

Mitchell Johnson argues with umpire Aleem Dar

The International Cricket Council announced the umpires and match referees appointments for the ICC Champions Trophy 2017. Champions Trophy will be held from June 1 to June 18 June at Cardiff Wales Stadium, Edgbaston and The Oval.

The matches will be officiated by the Emirates Elite Panel of ICC Match Referees that includes Chris Broad, David Boon and Andy Pycroft. Along with it, 12 umpires of the Emirates Elite Panel of ICC Umpires, namely Aleem Dar, Kumar Dharmasena, Marais Erasmus, Chris Gaffaney, Ian Gould, Richard Illingworth, Richard Kettleborough, Nigel Llong, Bruce Oxenford, Sundaram Ravi, Paul Reiffel and Rod Tucker have been given the umpiring duties for the tournament.

This will be the fifth ICC Champions Trophy for Aleem Dar, while Ian Gould will feature in his third ICC Champions Trophy. Whereas, Dharmasena, Erasmus, Kettleborough, Llong, Oxenford and Tucker will be officiating for the tournament for the second time and it will be the maiden ICC Champions Trophy for Gaffaney, Illingworth, Ravi and Reiffel.

The opening match of the tournament will be played between hosts England and Bangladesh on June 1 and will be played at The Oval. Ravi and Tucker will be the on-field umpires for the game while Oxenford will be the third umpire and Boon as match referee, while Gaffaney will be the fourth umpire.

India will be playing it’s first game of the tournament on 4 June at the Edgbaston against arch rivals Pakistan. Marais Erasmus and Kumar Dharmasena will be given the on-field duty, Richard Kettleborough will be the third umpire, Rod Tucker the fourth umpire and Andy Pycroft will be the match referee.

Umpire and match referee appointments for the semi-finals and final will be announced after the teams have been confirmed.

 

ICC on Twitter

ICC announces the match officials who will be taking charge at #CT17 https://t.co/oowo5SZdGN

 

Appointments:

Warm-up matches:

Fri, 26 May – Australia v Sri Lanka, The Oval: Ian Gould and S.Ravi (on-field), Aleem Dar (reserve umpire), David Boon (match referee)

Sat, 27 May – Bangladesh v Pakistan, Edgbaston: Richard Kettleborough and Paul Reiffel (on-field), Kumar Dharmasena (reserve umpire), Chris Broad (match referee)

*Sun, 28 May – India v New Zealand, The Oval: Aleem Dar and Bruce Oxenford (on-field), Ian Gould (third umpire), S.Ravi (fourth umpire), David Boon (match referee)

Mon, 29 May – Australia v Pakistan, Edgbaston: Kumar Dharmasena and Richard Illingworth (on-field), Paul Reiffel (reserve umpire), Chris Broad (match referee)

Tue, 30 May – New Zealand v Sri Lanka, Edgbaston: Richard Kettleborough and Paul Reiffel (on-field), Richard Illingworth (reserve umpire), Chris Broad (match referee)

*Tue, 30 May – India v Bangladesh, The Oval: Marais Erasmus and Nigel Llong (on-field), Aleem Dar (third umpire), Bruce Oxenford (fourth umpire), David Boon (match referee)

 

Umpires observe the turf

 

Tournament fixtures:

Thu, 1 June – England v Bangladesh, The Oval: S. Ravi and Rod Tucker (on-field), Bruce Oxenford (third umpire), Chris Gaffaney (fourth umpire), David Boon (match referee)

Fri, 2 June – New Zealand v Australia, Edgbaston: Richard Illingworth and Richard Kettleborough (on-field), Nigel Llong (third umpire), Kumar Dharmasena (fourth umpire), Andy Pycroft (match referee)

Sat, 3 June – Sri Lanka v South Africa, The Oval: Ian Gould and Aleem Dar (on-field), Paul Reiffel (third umpire), Bruce Oxenford (fourth umpire), David Boon (match referee)

Sun, 4 June – India v Pakistan, Edgbaston: Marais Erasmus and Kumar Dharmasena (on-field), Richard Kettleborough (third umpire), Rod Tucker (fourth umpire), Andy Pycroft (match referee)

Mon, 5 June – Australia v Bangladesh, The Oval: Nigel Llong and Chris Gaffaney (on-field), Ian Gould (third umpire), S.Ravi (fourth umpire), Chris Broad (match referee)

Tue, 6 June – England v New Zealand, Cardiff: Paul Reiffel and Bruce Oxenford (on-field), Rod Tucker (third umpire), Aleem Dar (fourth umpire), Andy Pycroft (match referee)

Wed, 7 June – Pakistan v South Africa, Edgbaston: Richard Illingworth and S.Ravi (on-field), Kumar Dharmasena (third umpire), Nigel Llong (fourth umpire), Chris Broad (match referee)

Thu, 8 June – India v Sri Lanka, The Oval: Richard Kettleborough and Rod Tucker (on-field), Marais Erasmus (third umpire), Paul Reiffel (fourth umpire), David Boon (match referee)

Fri, 9 June – New Zealand v Bangladesh, Cardiff: Nigel Llong and Ian Gould (on-field), Aleem Dar (third umpire), Richard Illingworth (fourth umpire), Chris Broad (match referee)

Sat, 10 June – England v Australia, Edgbaston: Chris Gaffaney and Kumar Dharmasena (on-field), S.Ravi (third umpire), Marais Erasmus (fourth), Andy Pycroft (match referee)

Sun, 11 June – India v South Africa, The Oval: Aleem Dar and Paul Reiffel (on-field), Richard Illingworth (third umpire), Richard Kettleborough (fourth umpire), David Boon (match referee)

Mon, 12 June – Sri Lanka v Pakistan, Cardiff: Bruce Oxenford and Marais Erasmus (on-field), Chris Gaffaney (third umpire), Ian Gould (fourth umpire), Chris Broad (match referee)

Wed, 14 June – First semi-final (A1 v B2), Cardiff, TBA

Thu, 15 June – Second semi-final (A2 v B1), Edgbaston, TBA

Sun, 18 June – Final, The Oval, TBA

Mon, 19 June – Reserve day

Click to comment

Most Popular

To Top